CONFERENCE RUNDOWN & SCHEDULE

9:30AM - 10:40AM
OPENING & KEYNOTE SESSION
JOIN
Opening Remarks
Professor Gillian Choa and Dr Joshua Abrams, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Keynote Session I
Pressure, Stress and Strain: The Body in Time in Practice-As-Research
Professor Simon Ellis, Research Centre for Dance Research (CDaRE), Coventry University
11:00AM - 12:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
JOIN
Session A: 21st Century Competencies / Digital Pedagogy

A New Model for Online Scenographic Education in Australian Universities (Paper Presentation)
Tessa Rixon, Queensland University of Technology

Co-archiving a Ballet Repertory Course during the Covid Pandemic (Paper Presentation)
Louise Lee, Xianliang Dong, Stella Lau, and Jenny Yee, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Asynchronous Learning in Tertiary Dance Education: Mixed-mode Teaching Methods and Their Possibilities (Paper Presentation)
Heidi Hiu Tung Yu, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Session B: Innovation / Pedagogy / Creative Practices

Right-Sizing a Season: Revolution and Resistance (Paper Presentation)
Mary Elizabeth Anderson, Wayne State University

AR-based Music Education: An Extensive Review (2013-2021) (Paper Presentation)
Giovanni Santini and Francesco Teopini Terzetti Casagrande, Hong Kong Baptist University

Session C: Digital Performance / Telematic / Experimental

Making Telematic Performance More Accessible: New Possibilities for International Student Interaction and Emerging Online Performance Aesthetics (Lecture Demonstration)
Timothy O’Dwyer, LASALLE College of the Arts

Curl of Hair (Lecture Demonstration)
Leila McMillan, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Awaiting Tiresias (Lecture Demonstration)
Heather May, Hobart and William Smith Colleges

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Round Table Discussion I
JOIN
Round Table Discussion I
Teaching Artists at the Intersections

Panel Hosts:
Janice Poon and Faye Leong, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Panellists: Faye Leong, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Melissa Leung, City Contemporary Dance Company.
Sunhee Kim, Korean National University of Arts
Okorn-Kuo Jing Hong, National Taipei University of the Arts.
3:30PM - 4:50PM
Concurrent School Sessions
(Open Attendance)
JOIN

HKAPA School of Dance
The Use of Dance Motion Capture Repository to Stimulate Interdisciplinary Collaboration Through the Recording, Re-interpretation, and Re-creation of Motion Capture Data
Anna CY Chan, Wendy Chu, Felix Chan, William Wong, Stephanie Ip and dance students

HKAPA School of Chinese Opera
Spatial Outcome-Based Assessment (SOBA) System: Applying Innovative Technology to Chinese Opera Education
Martin Lau, Buck Ng, Priscilla Tse, Chih-Wei Tsai, and Yat-yin Wong

4:50PM - 5:00PM
Concluding Remarks
JOIN

Conference Day 1 Concluding Remarks
Dr Elizabeth de Roza, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

9:30AM - 11:00AM
INTRODUCTION & KEYNOTE SESSION
JOIN

Introduction to Day 2
Professor Gillian Choa & Dr Ricky Ng, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Keynote Session II
On Thinking and Rehearsing a World to Come: What Is at Stake When We Speculate on Futures that We Don’t Have an Image Of?
Professor Yuk Hui, City University of Hong Kong, and Mr Kee Hong Low, West Kowloon Cultural District

11:00AM - 12:30PM
Concurrent Sessions
JOIN
Session A: Innovation/Community of Practice/Audience-ship

Digital Accessibility and Integrated Audience Data-Gathering: Learning from a Global Pandemic (Paper Presentation)
Eleanor Chadwick, Plymouth Marjon University; University of Bristol

New Audience Relationships: Shifting Approaches for Performing Arts Digital Programming Post-COVID (Paper Presentation)
Hannah Grannemann, University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Reimagining Performance in Lockdown - A Digital Pedagogy (Lecture Demonstration)
Ashling Findlay-Carroll and Clara Bloomfield, Performing Arts Studio Scotland, Edinburgh College

Session B: Online / Blended Learning

Beyond the Zoom and Gloom: Using Augmented Reality in UG Drama Classes (Paper Presentation)
Will Shüler, Royal Holloway, University of London

CANON: A Transnational and Interdisciplinary Model for Teaching the History of Technical Theatre (Paper Presentation)
Nick Hunt, Rose Bruford College

How to Make the Invisible Visible in Digital Analysis of Plays - And What To Do When You Can't (Paper Presentation)
Ulla Kallenback, Annelis Kuhlmann, and Anna Lawaetz, University of Bergen

2:00PM - 3:00PM
Round Table Discussion
JOIN

Round Table Discussion II
The Spontaneous Body in/as Sites of Research and Creativity

Panel Host: Elizabeth de Roza, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts
Panellists: Ben Spatz, University of Huddersfield
Christina Papagiannouli, University of South Wales
Melina Scialom, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

3:30PM - 4:50PM
Concurrent School Sessions
(Open Attendance)
JOIN

HKAPA School of Music
A Day with Cantonese Music 伍粵天
Jessica Kai Sze Fung, Pui Shan Cheung, Ka Ki Lam, Mr Ho Yin Li, TroVessional 伍人粵, the Cantonese Ensemble, Keith Kin-ping Yeung, Justin Bai-shen Ng, Brian Chun-yin Siu, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts and Patrick Pui-kuen Lam, Hong Kong Chinese Orchestra

HKAPA School of Film and Television
Film: Pedagogy and Emerging Practice
Speakers: Geoffrey Stitt, Yuin Shan Ding, Ying Wai Chan, Tsui-Shan Tsang, Jessey, Elissa Rosati, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts and Nicholas Godfrey, Flinders University

4:50PM - 5:00PM
CONCLUDING REMARKS
JOIN

Conference Day 2 Concluding Remarks
Dr Elizabeth de Roza, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

9:30AM - 11:00AM
Concurrent Sessions
JOIN
Session A: Digital Performance / Telematic / Experimental

Hybridising Creative Practices and Performances (Paper Presentation)
Louise Lee, Elissa Rosati, and Anh Ngoc Nguyen, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Multi-faceted Media Dramaturgy for Theatre (Lecture Demonstration)
Janice Poon, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Developing Video Streaming Technologies for Live Theater: The Stanford StageCast Project (Paper Presentation)
Michael Rau, Stanford University

Session B: Transmedia Story-telling

Creating an Immersive VR experience As a Transmedia Teaching and Research Platform. (Paper Presentation)
Mohit Kakkar, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Dramaturgy and Aesthetics of Transmedia Storytelling: Artmaking for the Future
Jian Hong Kuo, The Theatre Practice (Practice)

Theory and Practice for Future Storytelling (Lecture Demonstration)
Charles Douglas, Vancouver Film School, Royal Central School of Speech and Drama

Session C: Innovation/Community of Practice

SITES OF PASSAGE: Surfing The Paradigm Shifts (Lecture Demonstration)
Tavia La Follette, Towson University

Presenting Traditional Dance “Tari Silat” at Tertiary Level Using Social Media as An Alternative Performance Space Platform for Community Engagement in The 21st Century (Lecture Demonstration)
Muhammad Fairul Azreen bin Mohd Zahid, LASALLE College of the Arts (Singapore); Aimi Nabila binti Anizaim, University Technology MARA (UiTM Puncak Perdana)

Consciously Unconscious (Lecture Demonstration)
Man Shan Ho, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

11:20AM - 12:00PM
Concurrent Workshops
JOIN

Workshop I
A Workshop Focusing on Holding Theatre Educational Events for Adults Through Online Multi-media Platforms
Yiming Wang and Xiaofei Zhang, Birkbeck College, UoL

Workshop II
Cybernetic Psychophysical Actor Training
Khairul Kamsani, De Montfort University

1:30PM - 2:50PM
Concurrent School Sessions
(Open Attendance)
JOIN

HKAPA School of Drama
Exploration on Digital Media
Alex Cheung, Estella Wong, Janice Poon

HKAPA The School of Theatre and Entertainment Arts
Techs Without Text
Cheuk Wa Yuen, Alan Kwan, and James McGowan

2:50PM - 3:00PM
Closing REMARKS
JOIN

Conference Day 3 Closing Remarks
Dr Joshua Abrams, The Hong Kong Academy for Performing Arts

Education Information Technology (EDuIT), HKAPA
OCE Building, X215